Sunday, 10 January 2016

Latest official details of Defence Pensioners – PCDA released

Profile of Defence Pensioners as on April 2015

Profile of Defence Pensioners

As on 01.04.2015 the Defence Accounts Department is servicing 24.61 lakhs pensioners, spread across the country.

The category wise details of pensioners is as under:
Sl.No.CategoryNumber of Pensioners
1.Commissioned Officers58,754
2.P.B.O.R.18,40,809
3.Defence Civilians5,62,088
Total24,61,651
The details of pensioners drawing pension from various PDAs is summarized as under:
Sl.No.Name of PDANumber of PensionersPercentage
1.Public/ Private Sector Banks18,42,09274.83
2.DPDOs4,60,33618.70
3.Distt. Treasuries60,7522.47
4.IE Nepal92,8763.77
5.Post Office4,4960.18
6.PAOs1,0990.05
Total24,61,651100
On an average 45,000 Defence Forces personnel and Defence civilians retire every year and become part of pensioners’ strength. While working out the data‐base of pensioners as on a given date, average wastages out of the pensioners’ data base are worked out to arrive at the number of Defence pensioners on a particular date.
The Defence pensioners are spread over the length and breadth of the country. The major pockets having concentration of Defence pensioners are states of Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Kerala among others.
The Zone/State wise details of pensioners is enclosed in the accompanying Annexure – ‘A’.
Further, around 4.60 lakhs pensioners drawing pension from 63 Defence Pension Disbursement offices, which are also mapped in the accompanying Annexure – ‘B’.


Authority: www.cgda.nic.in
SOURCE - http://7thpaycommissionnews. in

Labels

7th pay commission (172) AICPIN (8) Allowances (2) Anomaly (1) Budget (1) CAT Decision (3) CBI (3) CBI Case (14) CCS (Conduct) Rules (1) Central Administrative Tribunal (2) Children Education Allowance (5) Circulars - DOPT (67) Circulars - Govt of India (49) Circulars - Pensioners (5) Court Order (5) D & A RULE (3) Dearness allowance (30) DOPT (27) Employee - Airline (4) Employee - BSNL (10) Employee - CGHS (5) Employee - Education (8) Employee - Electricity (1) Employee - Judicial (3) Employee - LIC (1) Employee - Ministry of Personnel (9) Employee - MP & MLA (4) Employee - Police Service (39) Employee - Port and Dock (1) Employee Engagement (1) EMPLOYEE JOKE (1) Employee News (27) Employee News - Bank (19) Employee News - Bhel (2) Employee News - Central Govt. (256) Employee News - Central Information Commission (4) Employee News - Defence (76) Employee News - General (338) Employee News - Govt. Employee (58) Employee News - Himachal Pradesh (4) Employee News - Pensioners (75) Employee News - Postal Dep (14) Employee News - Private Company (43) Employee News - Railway (107) Employee News - Station Master (2) Employee News -Govt. Employee (601) Exam Result (1) General Information (124) Govt. Employee - General (979) Health (4) Income Tax (36) JBP DIVISION - OPTG (10) Know About (3) MACP (6) Missouri (1) News - General (93) News - Job - Career (51) NPS (7) OROP (13) Pay Fixation (2) PF (1) PIB (3) PLB(Bonus) (22) Promotion / Posting/ Transfer (23) Public Provident Fund (16) Question Bank (1) Reservation (12) RTI (7) SCAM (19) STA (1) State - Arunachal (2) State - Delhi (16) State - Gujarat (2) State - Rajasthan (1) State - Telagana (1) State Gov - Andhra Pardesh (3) State Gov - Chhatisgarh (1) State Gov - General (118) State Gov - Haryana (16) State Gov - Jammu & Kashmir (6) State Gov - M. P. (8) State Gov - Maharashtra (6) State Gov - Odisha (6) State Gov - Puducherry (1) State Gov - Punjab (8) State Gov - Rajasthan (9) State Gov - Tamil Nadu (1) State Gov - UP (12) State Gov - Uttarakhand (3) State Gov - West Bengal (15) State Gov. - Bihar (3) State Gov. - Jharkhand (2) State Govt - Himachal Pradesh. (4) State Govt - Karnataka (2) State Govt - Kerala (1) State Govt - Tamil Nadu (5) Trade Union (15) World Employee (14)

Google+ Followers